Malaysia Visa

November 28-30, 2017 |  Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia  

Every person entering Malaysia must possess a valid Passport or internationally recognized Travel Document valid. The document shall be valid, for more than six (6) months from the date of entry into Malaysia.

Click below link to see if you need a visa to enter Malaysia
http://www.imi.gov.my/index.php/en/main-services/visa/visa-requirement-by-country

The above nationals are required to apply for visa to enter Malaysia. A visa is an endorsement in a passport or other recognized travel document indicating that the holder has applied for permission to enter Malaysia and that permission has been granted. Visa which has been granted is not absolute guarantee that the holder will be allowed to enter Malaysia. The final decision lies with the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

How to apply for a Visa
Visa applications must be made at any nearest Malaysian Representative Office Abroad.
Applications can also be made online through I-Visa System (Applicable for tourist from India and China only).

1. Application for a Visa Without Reference
Documents required for the application of a visa without reference (approval of visa is given by High Commission of Malaysia) are:
Original passport
Two (2) photocopies of the applicant’s passport
Two (2) photocopies of the visa application form (Form IMM.47)
Two (2) passport size photographs of the applicant
Original and two (2) photocopies of the ticket (confirmed and returned ticket)
Bank statement / traveller's cheque
Invitation letter (if any)
Payment of visa fee
Note : Visa Without Reference is required for the purpose of a social visit.

2. Application for a Visa With Reference
Documents which are required for the application of a visa with reference (visa will issued after the application is being referred and approved by the Department of Immigration Malaysia / Other Agencies of Authority):
Original approval letter from the Immigration Department of Malaysia/other authority agencies
Original passport
Two (2) photocopies of the applicant’s passport
Two (2) photocopies of visa application form (Form IMM.47)
Two (2) passport size photograph of applicant
Original and two (2) photocopies of an air ticket
Payment of visa fee
Note: Visa With Reference is required for students, those seeking employment, dependants and professionals on a visit pass.

The invitation letter will be sent upon the request only when you register successfully.